News


2016 Fireball Nationals at Hayling Island Club

Monday, August 15, 2016

Fresh from the Fireball Europeans, One Design Manager Dave Hall headed to Hayling Island for the Nationals. 

With overall windy conditions, the 49 strong fleet enjoyed 10 fast paced races.

Dave Hall and crew Paul Constable, representing Blackwater SC secured a 4th Overall.

Hyde Sails were onboard on the last day with prizes for winners across the fleet.


 

Pos Nat Fleet Sail No Helm Name Crew name Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1st GBR Gold 15127 Tom Gillard Richard Anderton Sheffield Viking SC 1 1 1 1 1 ‑8 2 1 6 (DNF) 14
2nd GBR Gold 15096 Chritian Birrell Vyv Townend Bough Beech SC 5 2 3 3 (DNF) 2 5 2 1 ‑6 23
3rd GBR Gold 15123 Matt Burge Richard Wagstaff Poole YC 4 3 2 4 5 3 ‑10 5 (BFD) 1 27
4th GBR Gold 15122 David Hall Paul Constable Blackwater SC 3 ‑11 5 6 4 ‑25 7 6 9 7 47
5th GBR Gold 15133 Kevin Hope Russell Thorne Notts County 6 5 6 8 ‑17 7 6 8 (BFD) 4 50
6th SUI Gold 14799 Claude Mermod Ruedi Moser RCO ‑11 9 8 7 2 11 9 7 4 ‑15 60
7th GBR Gold 15120 Vincent Horey Robert Gardiner King George Sailing Club 2 4 4 2 3 19 ‑25 15 (BFD) 12 61
8th GBR Gold 15113 Ian Pinnell Andrew Bonsey hisc ‑15 ‑13 11 5 8 10 13 11 2 3 63
9th GBR Gold 15124 Peter Kyne Tom Kyne Brightlingsea sailing club ‑27 12 ‑17 17 12 6 3 4 5 10 69
10th GBR Gold 15119 Sophie Weguelin Eilidh McIntyre Royal Leamington Yacht Club 8 ‑19 14 ‑20 13 1 1 17 14 5 73
11th GBR Gold 15112 David Sayce Nick Rees HISC 10 6 9 12 14 ‑16 4 13 ‑17 8 76
12th GBR Gold 15073 Sam Mettam Tim Saunders HISC 9 7 19 9 11 ‑24 8 ‑20 8 9 80
13th GBR Gold 15083 Chris Gill Jon Gill Portishead Y & SC 12 (OCS) 7 10 6 12 ‑27 14 13 11 85
14th GBR Gold 14870 Anna Burnet Neil Hunter RNCYC ‑19 10 ‑23 14 10 9 11 9 11 14 88
15th GBR Silver 15081 Jess Lavery Flora Steward Emsworth Sailing Club ‑33 16 ‑26 13 22 4 12 25 3 13 108
16th GBR Gold 14898 Paul Cullen Adam Whitehouse weirwood sailing club 14 24 22 11 (DNC) ‑29 16.5 3 7 16 113.5
17th GBR Gold 15107 Richard Cornes James Goodfellow Hayling Island Sailing Club 20 ‑26 13 16 7 15 23 16 ‑25 19 129
18th GBR Gold 15045 Christine Slater Graham Slater Portishead YSC / Paignton SC 13 15 15 ‑23 15 14 18 21 (BFD) 18 129
19th GBR Gold 14940 Georgia Booth Alex McCormack Scailing Dam 21 17 ‑35 ‑31 30 13 16.5 12 12 20 141.5
20th GBR Silver 15070 Philip Popple Richie Bailey   23 25 ‑30 25 23 20 14 ‑29 10 2 142
21st GBR Gold 15099 Simon Kings Alastair Weatherill Hisc 16 14 16 19 (DNC) 27 20 10 (BFD) 21 146
22nd GBR Silver 14928 Anthony Willcocks James Willcocks Portishead Yacht and Sailing Club 26 21 20 21 18 5 (OCS) 18 (BFD) 23 152
23rd CAN Gold 15024 Joe Jospe Tom Egli Pointe Claire Yacht Club 17 20 12 15 16 28 24 23 (DNC) (DNC) 155
24th GBR Silver 14328 Jazz Sayed John Piatt Hayling Island Sailing Club ‑31 29 25 ‑33 21 17 21 27 18 22 180
25th GBR Silver 14821 Nick Hurst Jake Elsbury Hayling Island SC ‑36 28 24 ‑35 9 22 34 26 15 24 182
26th GBR Silver 14785 Simon Lomas‑Clarke Martin Brooks Frensham Pond Sailing Club 24 18 28 26 20 ‑38 ‑38 22 24 25 187
27th GBR Silver 15103 Keith Walker Rhys Pickett HISC 18 33 18 27 (DNC) 21 22 24 26 (BFD) 189
28th GBR Silver 14791 Angus Hemmings Steve Chesney HISC 22 (OCS) 10 18 19 18 (OCS) 42 BFD 17 196
29th GBR Silver 14887 Bryan Sargeant William Sargeant Bwsc 35 23 38 22 24 33 15 19 (DNC) (DNC) 209
30th GBR Silver 15036 Fiona Gray Steve Chatten Waldringfield SC 29 ‑35 ‑32 32 31 31 19 32 22 26 222
31st GBR Silver 14804 Tobias Hamer Torie Morley HISC 25 27 21 24 (BFD) ‑42 32 30 29 33 224
32nd GBR Silver 15097 Roger Etherington David Pannell Brightlingsea 30 22 33 ‑34 27 26 29 ‑36 27 30 224
33rd GBR Silver 14994 Pete Badham Richard Botting Draycote water ‑41 31 ‑39 36 26 23 35 31 16 27 225
34th GBR Bronze 15111 Chris Turner Jono Loe HISC 32 32 29 29 28 ‑36 28 ‑38 21 28 227
35th GBR Silver 15075 Andy Willcocks Andrea Willcocks Portishead Y & SC ‑34 30 27 28 25 ‑40 33 33 31 31 238
36th GBR Silver 14991 Andy Robinson Tim Morgan Datchet SC 28 34 31 30 33 30 31 ‑37 20 (BFD) 240
37th GBR Bronze 14784 Geoff Holden Sophie Holden Northampton ‑40 (DNC) 36 37 29 34 26 40 30 29 261
38th GBR Bronze 14976 Louis Mellor Christopher Mellor HISC 42 (DNC) 40 ‑46 36 37 30 28 28 32 273
39th GBR Bronze 14860 Peter Bettles Richard Bettles Broxbourne SC ‑39 36 ‑42 39 32 35 36 34 19 37 274
40th GBR Bronze 15087 Christopher Powles Trevor Cartwright Hayling Island Sailing Club (DNF) (DNC) 37 38 34 32 39 43 23 34 280
41st GBR Bronze 15035 Steve Jones Peter Jones Blackpool & Fleetwood (DNC) 37 43 43 37 41 41 ‑44 32 36 310
42nd GBR Bronze 15121 Bryan Thompson Hugo Knight HISC 38 38 41 44 (DNC) 44 40 ‑45 33 35 313
43rd GBR Bronze 14801 Roger Houston Pete Barr HISC 44 (DNC) 47 42 35 39 37 35 34 (DNC) 313
44th GBR Gold 14941 Derian Scott Andy Scott Chew Valley Lake SC 7 8 (DNC) (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 315
45th GBR Bronze 14924 Hector Nelson Jeremy Nelson Hayling Island Sailing Club (DNC) 39 45 41 (DNC) 45 42 39 36 38 325
46th GBR Bronze 14993 Tim Cox Tiger Cox NSSC (DNC) 41 44 45 38 43 43 41 (DNC) DNC 345
47th GBR Bronze 14277 Tom Payne Peter Mowbray Mengham Rythe Sailing Club 43 40 46 47 39 47 44 46 (DNC) (DNC) 352
48th GBR Bronze 14656 Simon Benson Laura Benson HISC 45 (DNC) (DNF) DNC DNC 46 45 47 35 39 357
49th GBR Bronze 15064 Van Page Vanny Page HISC 37 (DNC) 34 40 (DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 361

Hyde Sails Ltd, Harbour Building Office A, Hamble Point Marina, Hamble, Southampton SO31 4NB

Designed and Powered by Nuwave iBusiness