News


505 Nationals and Pre Worlds at Weymouth

Wednesday, August 03, 2016


With 96 boats entered for the 505 pre worlds/ UK Nationals it was going to be a busy start line. Day 1 the wind was 12 knots from the South west.  We got out of the gate line early in the first race and had good beat and found we were picking up places up all the way round the course to finish in 7th place.  Race 2 again we got out the gate line early and sailed to the left side, we struggled to get out the left and the top of the courses and went round the 1st windward mark in the mid to late teens.  Again we sailed well to pull ourselves back up to 9th place.

 Photo credit Christophe Favreau

Day 2 was for 3 races, again we had 12 to 15kts from the South West. Race 3 again we started early and went middle left to try to get across the fleet early.  We played as many shifts as possible trying to get our wind as clear as possible,  we started the day with an 8th.  The next race we found hard and struggled to find a clear lane after having 2 bad gate start finishing the nationals/pre world with a 19th and  13th.  

After windy conditions with some gusts over 20knts and a sprinkling of liquid sunshine we ended up 7th Overall which we were very happy with.

 

Pos Nation Sail No Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
1 GBR 9088 Andy SMITH Tim NEEDHAM 2 1 ‑7 6 1 10
2 USA 9072 Mike HOLT Carl SMIT 1 ‑4 4 3 2 10
3 USA 9106 Mike MARTIN Adam LOWRY 6 ‑10 1 1 3 11
4 USA 9153 Howie HAMLIN Andy ZINN ‑16 6 3 2 5 16
5 GBR 9163 Ian PINNELL Alex DAVIES 3 5 2 ‑9 8 18
6 USA 9173 Tyler MOORE Andrew BUTTNER ‑15 11 5 8 9 33
7 GBR 9143 Richard LOVERING Matt ALVARADO 7 9 8 ‑19 13 37
8 GBR 9131 Nathan BATCHELOR Sam PASCOE ‑17 12 13 5 10 40
9 AUS 9061 Kevin CAMERON Sam HERITAGE 12 15 12 4 (RET) 43
10 CAN 8970 Robert TENNANT Steve BOURDOW 11 14 (P10) 11 7 43
11 AUS 8890 Malcolm HIGGINS Nick JOHNSTON 18 16 11 ‑28 6 51
12 AUS 9134 Michael QUIRK Reeve DUNN 5 ‑28 21 14 12 52
13 GER 9135 Stefan BÖHM Gerald ROOS 22 (RET) 17 10 4 53
14 GBR 9174 Mark UPTON‑BROWN Ian MITCHELL 4 3 23 ‑56 29 59
15 DEN 9121 Jorgen BOJSEN‑MOLLER Jacob BOJSEN‑MOLLER ‑50 8 6 34 14 62
16 SUI 9096 Cédric BART Laurent GROB 13 17 18 15 (DNC) 63
17 GBR 9085 Charlie WALTERS Dougal CRAM (DNC) 19 19 22 11 71
18 SUI 9147 Caroline JACOT Philippe JACOT 21 25 14 12 (RET) 72
19 USA 9095 Macy NELSON Eric ANDERSON 25 18 ‑30 13 23 79
20 USA 8808 Augie DIAZ Jeff NELSON 37 7 27 18 (RET) 89
21 GBR 9093 Tudor OWEN Tom BRUTON 8 (RET) 41 20 25 94
22 RSA 9063 James LARGIER Richard HUTTON‑SQUIRE 31 21 ‑40 23 19 94
23 RSA 8905 Graeme WILLCOX Paul WILLCOX 40 27 (DNC) 17 15 99
24 AUS 8957 Peter WOOLMAN Phil SCAPENS 20 30 ‑47 33 17 100
25 GER 8975 Alexander HOLZAPFEL Finn BÖGER 23 24 33 ‑35 20 100
26 GBR 8991 Nicholas MEADOW James READ 10 29 (P10) 44 22 105
27 USA 9102 Douglas HAGAN Michael DUFFIELD 14 36 20 (DNC) 36 106
28 GBR 9124 Terry SCUTCHER Christian DIEBITSCH 41 22 25 21 (RET) 109
29 GBR 9136 Stewart MEARS Richard TUCKER 29 40 15 26 (DNC) 110
30 GER 9171 Stefan GIESLER Frank BÖHM ‑60 33 34 32 16 115
31 GBR 8963 Martin HODGSON Adrian MILES 35 32 ‑36 36 21 124
32 AUS 9028 Earle ALEXANDER Matthew BOWDEN 44 (RET) 39 16 26 125
33 GER 9169 Tim BÖGER Markus SCHÖNER 26 (DSQ) 42 43 18 129
34 RSA 9094 Thomas FUNKE Peter FUNKE 38 20 46 27 (RET) 131
35 SUI 8613 Ueli MARTI René BETSCHEN 43 (RET) 26 29 37 135
36 DEN 9128 Nikolaj HOFFMANN BUHL Henrik BUHL (RET) 2 16 24 RET 142
37 GER 8915 Davina SCHLESIGER Marvin SCHLESIGER 9 (RET) 60 47 27 143
38 GBR 9104 Harry BRIDDON Adam KENNEY 47 37 ‑53 37 24 145
39 RSA 9129 Tina PLATTNER David SHELTON 24 26 55 41 (RET) 146
40 AUS 9110 Mark STOWELL Shane ATTWELL 59 34 28 30 (DNC) 151
41 GBR 8887 Richard WILLIAMS Paul DAVIES 30 (RET) 52 40 31 153
42 DEN 9118 Jan SAUGMANN Jakob KARBO 36 13 9 (RET) DNC 158
43 DEN 8828 Fabiola WONTERGHEM Michael WONTERGHEM 48 39 38 ‑55 33 158
44 GER 9043 Nicola BIRKNER Angela STENGER ‑54 41 35 51 40 167
45 GER 9146 Jens FINDEL Johannes TELLEN 53 (RET) 22 7 RET 182
46 FRA 8847 Bastian LE MORVAN Matthieu GOUGEON 45 31 ‑74 64 42 182
47 GBR 9126 Stuart TURNBULL Richard MUNDELL 33 (RET) 59 66 28 186
48 FRA 8676 Valentin DECHAUFFOUR Pierre GENDRY 51 58 51 ‑60 30 190
49 GER 8720 Lennart TASCHE Frederik TASCHE (DNC) 23 31 38 RET 192
50 AUS 9071 Richard HYDE David JOHNSON 62 45 ‑73 46 39 192
51 GBR 9125 Roger DEANE Tim WILLIAMS 49 51 ‑75 65 32 197
52 SWE 8912 Tom HASTENPFLUG Toni HASTENPFLUG 55 44 48 50 (RET) 197
53 AUS 8797 Martin PIKE Brian JONES 58 60 ‑71 48 34 200
54 GBR 9156 Mike PICKERING Mike PRIDDLE 63 43 64 (RET) 35 205
55 GER 9054 Anika KÉBREAU Raik WOLLENBECKER 65 38 50 54 (RET) 207
56 AUS 9167 Nigel LOTT Bob FRANKS 56 (RET) 29 25 RET 210
57 IRL 8906 Matthew McNICHOLL James McNICHOLL 32 (RET) 37 DNC 41 210
58 AUS 9018 Brett BOWDEN Marcus KOROBACZ 66 49 ‑80 57 43 215
59 LUX 9166 Pierre KIEFFER Koloman FISCHBACH 64 50 58 ‑67 46 218
60 GER 9123 Enno WILTS Stefan SCHMIDT ‑70 54 66 61 44 225
61 USA 8831 Miles JOHANNESSEN Paul VON GREY 57 (RET) 32 39 RET 228
62 GBR 8860 Bobbie JOHNSON Jimmy KING 34 (RET) 45 52 DNC 231
63 USA 9005 Tom KIVNEY Ben GREENFIELD 72 61 57 42 (RET) 232
64 GBR 9036 Martin WEDGE Scott ALLEN 78 35 70 53 (DNC) 236
65 GBR 8432 Russell WHEELER Lee MARRIOTT 77 62 ‑79 59 38 236
66 USA 8868 Cody KOWALSKI Dan GINTHER 28 48 61 (RET) DNC 237
67 GBR 8514 Ben ILIFFE Richard NURSE 27 (RET) 62 49 RET 238
68 USA 9083 Aaron ROSS Rob WATERMAN 61 (RET) 63 31 RET 255
69 GER 8519 Thure GNADEBERG Aron TELLEN 46 (RET) 10 RET DNC 256
70 GBR 8306 Michael WILSON Phil HARDISTY 68 (RET) 72 72 45 257
71 FRA 9024 Kleber VALERY Eric VALERY 76 42 67 74 (RET) 259
72 BER 9176 Brett WRIGHT Gary TAYLOR 83 (RET) 24 58 RET 265
73 CAN 8755 Brian TRAINOR Evan JENNINGS 71 53 78 70 (RET) 272
74 RSA 8675 Euan HURTER Carl ZIMMERMAN 75 (RET) 54 45 DNC 274
75 SWE 8926 Ebbe ROSEN Olle WENRUP 39 (RET) 44 RET DNC 283
76 GBR 8340 Will WADDINGTON Tim OCTON 80 57 85 62 (DNC) 284
77 FRA 8950 Eric QUEMARD Nicolas PICQUEREY 85 65 88 (DNC) 47 285
78 SUI 9060 Catherine HOURIET Gil DONZE 67 46 76 (RET) DNC 289
79 GER 8750 Peter KRUSE Arne WITTEMER 69 52 69 (RET) DNC 290
80 GBR 800 Martin SPENCE Keith SUMMERSKILL 89 63 83 69 (DNC) 304
81 GBR 8243 Mick GREENLAND Mark MAWHINNEY 88 64 89 68 (DNC) 309
82 USA 8939 John WYLES Gareth FLETCHER 87 69 86 71 (RET) 313
83 AUS 8968 Matt HANSEN Chris WHITE 52 (RET) DNC 63 RET 315
84 GER 9101 Timon TREICHEL Morten ROOS 19 (RET) DNC DNC DNC 319
85 USA 8439 Anne FITZPATRICK Christian PITTACK 81 56 82 (RET) DNC 319
86 GBR 8708 Martin GOULT Gordon RUSSELL 82 55 84 (RET) DNC 321
87 FRA 9164 Jacques DECHAUFFOUR Sabine DECHAUFFOUR 73 59 (DNC) DNC DNC 332
88 GBR 9165 Vince HOREY Andy THOMPSON 42 (RET) RET DNC DNC 342
89 SWE 8835 Tomas FRANZEN Lennart ANDERSSON 79 67 (DNC) DNC DNC 346
90 AUS 9105 Marcos VIVIAN John MCLEAN (DNC) 47 DNC RET DNC 347
91 GBR 8055 Gary FOWLER Mark FOWLER 84 66 (RET) DNC DNC 350
92 AUS 8637 Sam Ga CRONIN Kevin WHITBREAD 74 (RET) 81 RET DNC 355
93 AUS 9022 Ian BURFORD David CHRISTIE (DNC) DNC 56 RET DNC 356
94 SWE 9092 Knut HASTENPFLUG Jana HASTENPFLUG (DNC) DSQ 87 73 DNC 360
95 POL 8909 Jan DOMA?SKI Kacper KACZMAREK 86 (RET) 77 RET DNC 363
96 GBR 8650 Terry SELFE Alan MONTAGUE (DNC) DNC 65 RET DNC 365
97 USA 9032 Jim BLYTH Donald AITKEN (DNC) DNC 68 DNC RET 368
98 AUS 8922 Michael LAWRENCE Graeme MURPHY (DNC) 68 RET DNC DNC 368
99 SWE 7343 Gustav FRANZÉN Andreas KAROLIUSSEN 90 (RET) 90 RET DNC 380
 




Hyde Sails Ltd, Harbour Building Office A, Hamble Point Marina, Hamble, Southampton SO31 4NB

Designed and Powered by Nuwave iBusiness