News


Fireball Europeans Day 3

Thursday, August 04, 2016

Fireball European Championship day three.

Acquafresca, Brenzone, Lake Garda, Italy

A planned 12 o’clock start turned into a 2 o’clock after waiting for the Ora to settle down. Three races were held and the all races are up to date. The light breeze while looking idyllic was hard to read with streaks of pressure and shifts working their way down the lake. Boats could be just yards apart in different wind strengths. The standard port bias line caused the usual havoc at the port end with many boats getting in all sorts of trouble. It looks like Claude and Ruedi from Switzerland are going to wrap the championship up with an impressive consistency in results that no other team seems to be able to achieve.

Racing continues Thursday with 2 more heats.


 

Results after Day 3:

Pos Sail No Helm & Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 SUI 14799 CLAUDE MERMOD & Moser Ruedi ‑12 5 1 2 4 1 2 1 16
2 CZE 15040 HOJEK MILAN & PREIBISCHOVA MICHAELA 2 2 ‑16 3 3 3 6 11 30
3 CZE 15019 KUBOVY MARTIN & ROCEK BORAN 9 ‑10 6 1 2 2 9 6 35
4 GBR 15113 WADE DAVID & dave wade ‑22 7 2 8 5 11 1 8 42
5 GBR 15086 TYLER ALLAN & Christina Tyler 4 3 ‑21 11 1 4 18 3 44
6 CZE 15131 CAP MILAN & PROCHAZKA FILIP 1 1 8 13 12 ‑15 10 7 52
7 CZE 15110 VERNER JAROSLAV & WINELER PAUEL 7 (ocs) 15 6 9 13 13 5 68
8 GBR 15120 HOREY VINCE & PLATT SAM 13 19 5 10 20 ‑24 8 2 77
9 GBR 15122 HALL DAVID & MASTERMAN ALICE 10 9 4 21 11 ‑25 12 14 81
10 SUI 14859 HAERDI‑LANDERER CHRISTINA & Cedric Landerer 11 4 7 20 ‑27 14 14 12 82
11 GBR 15070 POPPLE PHILIP & Philip Popple (dsq) 6 13 19 17 8 4 16 83
12 CZE 15109 NAPRAVNIKOVA KORANOVA JOHANA & NAPRAVNIK JAKUB 14 14 12 17 7 5 ‑25 17 86
13 GBR 15112 SAYCE DAVID & RUSSELL THORNE 8 ‑35 3 4 25 21 5 25 91
14 CZE 14931 CECHURA JIRI & CECHURA 18 25 17 7 10 9 11 ‑35 97
15 CZE 14827 KORAN PETR & KUASNIK MILAN 5 ‑27 19 23 14 7 19 13 100
16 CZE 15079 KORANOVA MICHAELA & MARZIKOVA LENKA 3 20 ‑31 12 15 28 7 18 103
17 SLO 14989 Kocjancic Matija & Kocjancic Marko (dnf) 12 35 15 18 17 3 4 104
18 CZE 14949 MUDRA MARTIN & MUDRA 6 29 11 16 6 19 ‑43 24 111
19 GBR 14946 BARKER ANDY & BARKER JACKIE 15 8 ‑27 26 8 20 16 21 114
20 GBR 14791 GOACHER STEVE & CHESNEY STEVE 28 13 18 9 21 10 ‑29 27 126
21 ITA 15084 BRESCIA PAOLO & STROBINO ARIBERTO 27 17 9 22 16 ‑37 17 28 136
22 CZE 14820 STRUNCOVA MICHAELA & SKODA MICHAL 25 26 23 (ufd) 24 30 21 10 159
23 CZE 14981 JEDLICKA JAN & STRONC JAN 19 22 22 28 13 ‑39 31 26 161
24 CZE 14809 JANDEROVO KLORA & BIDLOVA JITKA 16 ‑32 32 14 19 27 24 30 162
25 ITA 14382 ZORZI CARLO & marco maero 17 ‑36 14 24 31 22 27 32 167
26 GER 14508 NOLLE JORG & LEEMANN ROGER 20 23 10 25 26 12 (dns) dsq 172
27 BEL 15039 MEYNENDONCKX BART & DE ROECK FRANCIS 21 15 28 ‑41 37 18 22 31 172
28 RSA 14904 PARKER ANTHONY & PARKER DIANE 26 28 26 27 ‑29 16 28 23 174
29 CZE 15108 SNAJDR MILAN & SNAJDR MATEJ 23 30 38 32 22 6 26 (dns) 177
30 ITA 15054 PALERMI FABIO & CAPIZZI ANTONIO 30 21 34 5 (dsq) 29 23 40 182
31 GBR 15081 QUINLAN BILLIE & QUINLAN JESSICA ‑44 16 41 36 30 31 15 29 198
32 BEL 14445 PEERLINCK ROEL & Roel Peerlinck ‑35 31 24 29 28 23 30 34 199
33 ITA 14953 LEONE GIORGIO & Vincenzo Roselli 33 39 20 39 ‑42 34 33 9 207
34 ITA 14895 BORZANI STEVEN & Matteo Brescia 37 33 30 33 23 ‑40 20 37 213
35 SUI 14921 MAJA SUTER BRUNNER & Thomas Boehm 41 11 37 18 34 ‑43 37 39 217
36 FRA 14403 MINET GAOL & LE CALVEZ CHARLES 24 38 39 ‑42 32 33 42 20 228
37 ITA 14919 BERTINI ENRICA & Umberto Cocuzza 29 24 40 43 36 38 32 ‑46 242
38 CZE 14864 VEIT MARTIN & KREJZA FILIP 31 41 29 30 ‑46 35 46 33 245
39 SUI 15063 ERNE MIANNE & Clay Poulson 34 34 43 (ufd) 33 46 41 15 246
40 ITA 15057 MINONI ANDREA & CAMPO ERIK 38 ‑40 25 35 40 36 36 36 246
41 GBR 15056 SNOWDON COLIN & HILES KAREN 42 37 33 38 ‑43 26 38 41 255
42 NAM 15047 ALLERS NIKOLAI & ALLERS PASCAL 32 42 36 31 39 32 ‑44 43 255
43 BEL 14829 LERNOUT BERT & LERNOUT KURT (dnf) dnf 42 34 35 41 35 22 265
44 ITA 14491 MONOSILIO MARIA LETIZIA & Francesco Ganimede 43 18 46 40 38 ‑47 40 45 270
45 SUI 14863 WOSPI INES & Philipp Koebel 39 46 44 45 (dnf) 42 39 19 274
46 SUI 14824 GAUTSCHI THOMAS & Manuela Liechti 36 43 ‑48 37 44 48 34 47 289
47 ITA 13118 BORDON ZANILLO & Mattia Bordon 40 44 45 ‑49 41 45 48 48 311
48 ITA 14305 FIORE REBECCA & Fiore Giacomo (dnf) 45 50 48 47 44 45 42 321
49 SUI 14602 WIDMER FRITZ & MAUTE MENDONCA EMANUEL 46 47 47 44 45 49 49 ‑51 327
50 ITA 14303 GRASSINI MARCO & MESSINEO ALBERTO 45 (dnf) 49 46 50 51 50 50 341
51 GBR 14843 WHITE JEREMY & ORTON GAYNOR 49 49 (dns) 47 49 54 dns 38 342
52 FRA 11059 HERNANDEZ DENIS & HERNANDEZ ESTEBAN 47 (dnf) 52 53 48 52 47 44 343
53 BEL 15135 VERMEIREN THOMAS & VERDYCR MARIJKE (dnf) 48 51 50 53 50 51 dnf 359
54 BEL 14130 VERMEIREN TOM & VAN HASSEL THOMAS 48 (dnf) 54 52 52 55 dnf 49 366
55 ITA 13119 TENTONI ALBERTO & Beatrice Gillone (dnf) dnf 53 51 51 53 dnf dns 376

Hyde Sails Ltd, Harbour Building Office A, Hamble Point Marina, Hamble, Southampton SO31 4NB

Designed and Powered by Nuwave iBusiness