News


Fireball Europeans Final

Friday, August 05, 2016

Fireball European Championship Final day.

Acquafresca, Brenzone, Lake Garda, Italy

The European Champions are Claude Mermod and Ruedi Moser from Switzerland. With a spectacular score line and a consistency in the trying conditions that was impressive to say the least.

The last 2 races of the championship were held in almost classic Garda conditions, it was however still full of holes and shifts and in the first race of the day if you got planted in the middle of the course you were history. The left got away with it and the right as per the text book took those who were there in to hyper drive and were never seen again.

After the Swiss team the next three places were all filled by Czech teams with Allan and Christina Tyler being the first British boat.

The prize giving was held on the edge of the lake in the setting sun and the European fleet were invited to meet again in Lyme Regis for the 2017 European Championship.

 

Overall Results:

Pos Sail No Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Pts
1 SUI 14799 CLAUDE MERMOD & Moser Ruedi ‑12 5 1 2 4 1 2 1 ‑8 1 17
2 CZE 15019 KUBOVY MARTIN & ROCEK BORAN ‑9 ‑10 6 1 2 2 9 6 9 4 39
3 CZE 15131 CAP MILAN & PROCHAZKA FILIP 1 1 8 ‑13 12 ‑15 10 7 5 2 46
4 CZE 15040 HOJEK MILAN & PREIBISCHOVA MICHAELA 2 2 16 3 3 3 6 11 (ufd) (ufd) 46
5 GBR 15086 TYLER ALLAN & Christina Tyler 4 3 ‑21 11 1 4 18 3 ‑26 5 49
6 GBR 15113 WADE DAVID & RAYNER BEN ‑22 7 2 8 5 11 1 8 10 (ufd) 52
7 GBR 15120 HOREY VINCE & PLATT SAM 13 19 5 10 ‑20 ‑24 8 2 20 3 80
8 CZE 15110 VERNER JAROSLAV & WINELER PAUEL 7 (ocs) 15 6 9 13 13 5 (dns) 12 80
9 CZE 14931 CECHURA JIRI & CECHURA 18 ‑25 17 7 10 9 11 ‑35 1 10 83
10 SUI 14859 HAERDI‑LANDERER CHRISTINA & Cedric Landerer 11 4 7 20 ‑27 14 14 12 2 ‑21 84
11 GBR 15112 SAYCE DAVID & RUSSELL THORNE 8 ‑35 3 4 ‑25 21 5 25 16 7 89
12 GBR 15070 POPPLE PHILIP & Philip Popple (dsq) 6 13 19 17 8 4 16 ‑24 6 89
13 GBR 15122 HALL DAVID & MASTERMAN ALICE 10 9 4 ‑21 11 ‑25 12 14 17 18 95
14 CZE 15079 KORANOVA MICHAELA & MARZIKOVA LENKA 3 20 ‑31 12 15 ‑28 7 18 13 11 99
15 CZE 15109 NAPRAVNIKOVA KORANOVA JOHANA & NAPRAVNIK JAKUB 14 14 12 17 7 5 ‑25 17 ‑18 14 100
16 CZE 14827 KORAN PETR & KUASNIK MILAN 5 ‑27 19 ‑23 14 7 19 13 12 13 102
17 CZE 14949 MUDRA MARTIN & MUDRA 6 ‑29 11 16 6 19 ‑42 24 27 9 118
18 GBR 14946 BARKER ANDY & BARKER JACKIE 15 8 ‑27 26 8 20 16 21 ‑31 22 136
19 GBR 14791 GOACHER STEVE & CHESNEY STEVE ‑28 13 18 9 21 10 ‑29 27 23 25 146
20 ITA 15084 BRESCIA PAOLO & STROBINO ARIBERTO 27 17 9 22 16 ‑37 17 ‑28 25 20 153
21 SLO 14989 Kocjancic Matija & Kocjancic Marko (dnf) 12 35 15 18 17 3 4 (ufd) ufd 160
22 CZE 14809 JANDEROVO KLORA & BIDLOVA JITKA 16 ‑32 ‑32 14 19 27 24 30 22 8 160
23 GER 14508 NOLLE JORG & LEEMANN ROGER 20 23 10 25 26 12 (dns) (dsq) 21 24 161
24 CZE 15108 SNAJDR MILAN & SNAJDR MATEJ 23 30 ‑38 32 22 6 26 (dns) 7 17 163
25 CZE 14981 JEDLICKA JAN & STRONC JAN 19 22 22 28 13 ‑39 31 26 11 (ufd) 172
26 CZE 14820 STRUNCOVA MICHAELA & SKODA MICHAL 25 26 23 (ufd) 24 30 21 10 15 (ufd) 174
27 ITA 15054 PALERMI FABIO & CAPIZZI ANTONIO 30 21 34 5 (dsq) 29 23 ‑40 3 32 177
28 RSA 14904 PARKER ANTHONY & PARKER DIANE 26 28 26 27 ‑29 16 28 23 ‑33 23 197
29 ITA 14895 BORZANI STEVEN & Matteo Brescia ‑37 33 30 33 23 ‑40 20 37 4 19 199
30 BEL 15039 MEYNENDONCKX BART & DE ROECK FRANCIS 21 15 28 ‑41 ‑37 18 22 31 36 29 200
31 ITA 14953 LEONE GIORGIO & Vincenzo Roselli 33 ‑39 20 39 ‑42 34 33 9 14 26 208
32 ITA 14382 ZORZI CARLO & marco maero 17 ‑36 14 24 31 22 27 ‑32 dne 30 221
33 GBR 15081 QUINLAN BILLIE & QUINLAN JESSICA ‑44 16 41 36 30 31 15 29 (dsq) 28 226
34 BEL 14445 PEERLINCK ROEL & Roel Peerlinck ‑35 31 24 29 28 23 30 34 34 (dns) 233
35 SUI 14921 MAJA SUTER BRUNNER & Thomas Boehm ‑41 11 37 18 34 ‑43 36 39 29 31 235
36 FRA 14403 MINET GAOL & LE CALVEZ CHARLES 24 38 39 ‑42 32 33 ‑41 20 38 16 240
37 ITA 14919 BERTINI ENRICA & Umberto Cocuzza 29 24 40 ‑43 36 38 32 ‑44 19 39 257
38 NAM 15047 ALLERS NIKOLAI & ALLERS PASCAL 32 42 36 31 39 32 ‑43 (dsq) 32 15 259
39 SUI 14863 WOSPI INES & Philipp Koebel 39 ‑46 44 45 (dnf) 42 38 19 6 27 260
40 CZE 14864 VEIT MARTIN & KREJZA FILIP 31 41 29 30 ‑46 35 ‑45 33 28 34 261
41 SUI 15063 ERNE MIANNE & Clay Poulson 34 34 43 (ufd) 33 ‑46 40 15 30 33 262
42 GBR 15056 SNOWDON COLIN & HILES KAREN ‑42 37 33 38 ‑43 26 37 41 37 35 284
43 ITA 15057 MINONI ANDREA & CAMPO ERIK 38 40 25 35 40 36 (dsq) 36 ‑43 38 288
44 ITA 14491 MONOSILIO MARIA LETIZIA & Francesco Ganimede 43 18 ‑46 40 38 ‑47 39 43 40 37 298
45 SUI 14824 GAUTSCHI THOMAS & Manuela Liechti 36 43 ‑48 37 44 ‑48 34 45 39 36 314
46 BEL 14829 LERNOUT BERT & LERNOUT KURT (dnf) (dnf) 42 34 35 41 35 22 dns dns 321
47 ITA 13118 BORDON ZANILLO & Mattia Bordon 40 44 45 ‑49 41 45 ‑47 46 41 41 343
48 ITA 14305 FIORE REBECCA & Fiore Giacomo (dnf) 45 ‑50 48 47 44 44 42 35 42 347
49 SUI 14602 WIDMER FRITZ & MAUTE MENDONCA EMANUEL 46 47 47 44 45 ‑49 48 ‑49 42 40 359
50 ITA 14303 GRASSINI MARCO & MESSINEO ALBERTO 45 (dnf) 49 46 50 51 49 48 (ufd) 44 382
51 GBR 14843 WHITE JEREMY & ORTON GAYNOR 49 49 (dns) 47 49 54 (dns) 38 44 dns 386
52 BEL 15135 VERMEIREN THOMAS & VERDYCR MARIJKE (dnf) 48 51 50 53 50 50 (dnf) 45 45 392
53 FRA 11059 HERNANDEZ DENIS & HERNANDEZ ESTEBAN 47 (dnf) 52 53 48 52 46 (dsq) ufd 43 397
54 BEL 14130 VERMEIREN TOM & VAN HASSEL THOMAS 48 (dnf) 54 52 52 55 (dnf) 47 dns 47 411
55 ITA 13119 TENTONI ALBERTO & Beatrice Gillone (dnf) (dnf) 53 51 51 53 dnf dns 46 46 412

Hyde Sails Ltd, Harbour Building Office A, Hamble Point Marina, Hamble, Southampton SO31 4NB

Designed and Powered by Nuwave iBusiness